(+39) 02 72343046master.mib@unicatt.it

FAQ

Home / FAQ
1.1 How long does the course last?
The course has a 1 or 2 year duration which is articulated on the basis of the three modular configurations. For further details see here. 
3.5 Is the English test compulsory also for those applicants who hold a degree in foreign languages with a specialization in English?
Yes. The test is required for all candidates who cannot provide any of the Certificates required by the official announcement of competition (Please note: this certificate is not required for English mother tongue applicants nor for students who have obtained a BA from an English language university).
3.6 Where can I download the files and documents necessary for application?
If you are an International student (holding a non-Italian bachelor degree), please CLICK HERE to have a look at our course, gathering information about the course content, the faculty, and other useful information. If you are an Italian citizen and/or resident (holding an Italian bachelor degree or another academic title issued by an Italian University) you must APPLY HERE.
3.7 Do I need to have a previous background in business or management?
There is no requirement for you to have studied any business related subjects before joining the programme. On the contrary, we strongly encourage students from backgrounds in science and engineering, languages, law, technology and humanities to view this as a conversion programme that will increase your career options.
3.8 If my university degree is not listed among those in the MIB application guidelines, can I still send in my application?
The suitability of your university degree is checked by the Masters' Office according to the MIB Scientific Committee. If in doubt, please contact the Masters' Office for more detailed information. Should you not have the qualifications required but nevertheless be interested in the Master programme, you can enroll as a listener on the course. In this case you won't be able to obtain a degree at the end of the course, but just a certificate of participation.
3.9 Do I need to choose my specialist pathway when I apply?
No, you will be asked to specify which pathway you would like to follow only during the 2nd Quarter.
3.10 If I graduate after the indicated deadline can I still apply to the MIB programme?
Yes, you will be required to send the transcript of the grades and to submit the Degree within December 2015.
4.1 What is the deadline for sending in applications?
The deadline for sending in applications for the next MIB program is: September 2nd 2015 All applications are date stamped on arrival and that date is the only conclusive evidence for admission. No application will be considered until all the required documents have been received, and applications received after the closing date will not be considered under any circumstances.
4.2 When and where will the English test for students who are not able to provide a language certificate take place?
You are required to contact us in order to set the date. You will take the English test in our office, via Necchi 5, 20123 Milan, Italy, room C05 or if you are abroad Italy by Skype: (master.mib)
4.3 When and how will I be informed if I have been admitted to MIB or not?
Once we receive your documents the MIB Board will evaluate them within a week time.  Should your candidature be accepted, you will be officially informed via email with an Admission Letter. After that you have to send the original copies to the Ufficio Master, confirm your candidature going through the Matriculation process.
4.4 In case I am admitted, when is the deadline for enrolment?
In case you are admitted, you should confirm your willing to participate to the MIB programme within 15 days from the receipt of the admission letter.
5.1 In which language will the course be held?
The lessons will be held in English. Though not explicitly required, a basic knowledge of Chinese (Mandarin), French, German, Hindi, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Urdu may be useful to get the most out of your learning experience at MIB.
5.2 Is the knowledge of another foreign language, besides English, required for admission to MIB?
The knowledge of one of the following foreign language will be regarded as preferential in the admission process, all other things being equal: French, Portuguese, Spanish, German, Russian, Chinese and Japanese.
6.1 How much does it cost to join the MIB programme?
The tuition fee is: for the Fast Track (up to 70 credits): € 12,000.00; for the International Track (up to 90 credits): € 15,000.00 for the Master Level Track (up to 120 credits): Year 1 € 10,000.00. The tuition fee for the second year of the Master Level changes according to the destination. Anyway, it will not exceed € 10,000.00. It includes ad hoc activities designed to prepare the MIB students to access to the partner University program and a € 2,000.00 Application fee to be paid at UCSC  
6.2 Are there any scholarships or other forms of financial support available?
Some scholarships will be available. The allotment of the scholarships will be made according to the selection score obtained by the participants, unless otherwise stated by the financing body. The Direction of the Master reserves the right to award additional scholarships or to increase the amount of the current ones, on the basis of criteria to be determined by the scientific committee. Furthermore, other means of financial support are examined in collaboration with various banks. For further details see:
7.1 How can I find accommodation in Milan?
In the section accommodation you’ll find useful information concerning how to find accommodation.
7.2 What has Milan got to offer?
In the section Milan you will find information about cultural events, entertainment, leisure-time in Milan.  
7.3 How much is the average cost of living in Milan?
The cost of living (housing, meals, transportation, and other expenses) in Milan can range between EUR 700 – 1,000 monthly.
3.4 If I don’t own a language certificate can I still apply to the MIB?
Yes, but you need to pass an English test that will take place within a few days after the application deadline.
3.2 Will my application for MIB be accepted even if I don’t have a TOEFL certificate or a similar language certificate?
Yes, but if you are not an English language native, you will be asked to sustain an English Test at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore or by Skype with the MIB staff.
3.1 Regarding the selection phase, will work experience or other qualifications be considered?
Work experience/professional qualifications and academic publications will be considered by the Examining Board to evaluate your application.
2.1 Can I find my own internship?
Students who have established personal contacts with a company and are likely to be offered real internships’ opportunities, are required to share such contacts with the MIB team within the appropriate deadlines.
1.2 Is there any age limit regarding admission?
No, there isn't. However, MIB is mainly addressed to people at the beginning of their professional career.
1.3 Do you have a January intake?
No, the next intake will be in September 2015.
1.4 How is the MIB programme structured?
The programme is divided into three quarters. For further details see: link alla pagina di riferimento.
1.6 What type of career options will a Master in International Business programme open to me?
The Master in International Business programme provides an ideal route to graduate programmes of the leading blue-chip multinational companies. This qualification gives you a distinct advantage over students with just a first degree.
1.7 If I do not have any work experience, what are the benefits of doing a Master in International Business, compared to an MBA elsewhere which doesn’t require work experience?
An MBA that does not require work experience will not be an accredited programme. In a competitive market where there are many MBAs, their validity will be questioned. The Master in International Business will give you the first leg of a career in management which will be recognized and respected by employers looking to recruit talent to their graduate programmes.
1.8 How many students are there typically in a class?
The number of students joining the MIB programme increased during the last three years by almost 30%. In particular, last year the programme hosted 50 students.  
1.9 What is the nationality breakdown?
UCSC is proud of its diversity of student body.  The Master in International Business last three year participants came from 19 different countries around the world.
1.10 How many hours of lectures are there?
Core courses takes place from Wednesday to Friday from 10 am to 1 pm and from 2 pm to 5 pm. Lectures, seminars or group work take place on Monday and Tuesday. You should expect between 5-6 formal lectures, seminars or group work per week. In addition there is a considerable amount of directed reading and research to be completed individually or within a study team.
1.11 Are there any business lectures or networking events held during the week?
Students have opportunities to attend several events hosted by the Master MIB and the University throughout the academic year. Details of which can be located on our events page.
1.12 What is involved in the Business Report?
The business report comes at the end of the taught part of the programme and is normally completed between May and September, although students are encouraged to select their project before this. The Business Report is effectively a Consultancy Project which can take a number of forms: It can involve a real life business issue with a local company or can involve a more research focused project looking at a particular industry, function or market. This module is fully mentored by experts in the University.
1.13 Which are the requirements to obtain the Master Degree?
First of all, in order to obtain the degree, attendance must be at least 80% of the total hours in each course. If this requirement is not respected, the student will not receive the related credits nor attend the exam on its first session. Attendance is constantly monitored and students are required to sign in before each class. As the MIB Fast Track delivers 56 credits for the total core courses (plus 12 credits for Internship and Field Work, plus 2 credits for the Final Exam, for a total of 70 credits), in order to graduate students should necessarily obtain at least 46 credits related to core courses and 14 credits related to the Internship and the Final Exam for a total of 60 credits. As the MIB International Track delivers 56 credits for the total core courses, plus 12 credits for Internship and Field Work, plus 2 credits for the Final Exam, plus 20 credits for IFE (for a total of 90 credits), in order to graduate students should necessarily obtain at least 46 credits related to core courses, 14 credits related to the Internship and the Final Exam and 20 credits related to the IFE for a total of 80 credits. In order to access the 2nd Year of the MIB Master Level Track students should necessarily obtain at least 60 credits, as indicated for the MIB Fast Track.
1.14 In reference to the Master Level Track, can the degree issued by ine of the MIB Partner Universities be considered as equivalent to a Master’s degree (the Italian Laurea Magistrale), which grants the access to a third cycle programme?
According to the standardized European System of higher education (Bologna process), in Italy the “Laurea” corresponds to a Bachelor’s degree while the “Laurea magistrale” corresponds to a Master’s degree. Only the Laurea magistrale grants access to third cycle programmes (Post-MA degrees, doctorates or specializing schools), that last from 2 to 5 years (usually completing a PhD takes 3 years). The Italian Master’s degree should not be confused with the Italian “Masters”, which are specialistic post-university courses that offer a more practical education but do not always give access to further levels of studies. By completing successfully the MIB Master level Track students will not achieve a specialized degree according to the Italian law, but a title that can be recognized as equivalent to the discretion of each university according to the internal regulations. We would like to point out that it makes little sense to think the MIB as a middle passage or even an alternative to an Italian Laurea magistrale, as it is a vocational program that opens a career (often international) related to the themes of internationalization.
2.2 Is there any support for the internship search?
The MIB staff provide a support to help students finding an internship. This activity is carried out thanks to internal dedicated resources who are working on the MIB Business Network relationships and to the UCSC Stages & Placement Service. On the other hand, the MIB staff also encourage students to search themselves for possible internships (provided these projects’ contents are consistent with the MIB program) exploiting personal contacts and going after individual interests. This represents a good training in itself and may turn into an opportunity to increase the MIB Business Network also for other students in forthcoming years.
2.3 Can I do the Internship back in my home country or elsewhere than in Italy?
Yes. Many of our international students choose this route.
2.4 Is there a list of internship project or a list of companies which I can select?
No, there isn’t. Internship offers will be extended to students few months before the effective beginning of the internship project, according to the companies’ emerging needs which may be affected by  organizational, sectorial and contingent factors.
2.5 When can I start the internship activities?
The Internship takes place after the second teaching quarter of 1st year and it should last no less than 3 months (from May to July). Internship projects cannot start during the second teaching quarter due to the mandatory presence both to the core courses and the exams required by the Master programme.
3.11 Visa and permit of stay
Foreign nationals - non-EU citizens - may enter Italy provided that they hold both a valid passport and, if required, an entry visa issued by their country of origin. EU nationals do not need a residence permit to stay in Italy. Within 8 working days of arrival, all NON-EU citizens who hold a valid student visa for Italy must apply for a permit of stay for study purposes (Permesso di soggiorno per motivi di studio). The permit of stay is issued by the local Police Department- “Questura - Ufficio Stranieri”- of the applicant’s place of residence in Italy, however the applicant must submit his/her application at a competent Post Office. Step 1: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR POST OFFICE APPLICATION (Do NOT submit original documents in the post office application/kit)
  • Completed Post Office Application/Kit - Must complete "Modulo 1" (Form 1) of the yellow striped envelope application/kit for NON-EU citizens (available at the Post Office free of charge)
  • Photocopy of Università Cattolica acceptance letter/declaration of enrollment (sealed/stamped by the Italian Embassy/Consulate when entry visa was issued).
  • Photocopy of the pages containing personal data + student Visa page of the passport or other equivalent document. You must present the original document when submitting the application at the Post Office.
  • Photocopy of insurance policy or receipt of payment for Italian insurance policy, valid throughout the country and for the entire period of validity of the residence permit, for the risk of illness and injury (1)
  • Photocopy of Financial Statement: document certifying adequate financial resources for the validity period of the residence permit ( 5.818,93 EUROS).
  • Marca da Bollo (Italian Stamp: can be purchased at any tabacchi shop) of 16,00EUROS. The Marca da Bollo will need to be placed on the completed permit of stay application.
  • Receipt of payment of 107,50 EUROS paid at the Post Office for the Electronic Permit of Stay (the payment form is included in the Post Office Kit)
Application Fee: 30,00 paid at the Post Office when submitting application After submitting the documents to the Post Office, the applicant should receive 2 documents:
  1. A ricevuta (mod.22A, certified letter receipt) with the user ID and password needed to check the state of progress of the application online at http://www.portaleimmigrazione.it/. (click on Area Riservata Stranieri)
  2. A letter with the appointment date and time at the Police Station, Questura, for the final step in the procedure (if this letter is not given to the applicant at the Post Office it will be sent later on as certified mail, raccomandata*, to the applicant's address in Italy.)
*This does not always happen; frequently check your status at http://questure.poliziadistato.it/stranieri/?mime=1&lang=EN or at http://www.portaleimmigrazione.it/ for your appointment (using your user ID and password found on your receipt, ricevuta). Step 2: DOCUMENTS REQUIRED AT THE QUESTURA UFFICIO STRANIERI (Local Police Station Immigration Office) Bring originals and photocopies of ALL your documents:
  • Passport or other equivalent document.
  • Original Università Cattolica acceptance letter/declaration of enrollment sealed by the Italian Embassy/Consulate when the entry visa was issued.
  • 4 identical passport-size photographs.
  • Original insurance policy or receipt of payment for Italian insurance policy, valid throughout the country and for the entire validity period of the permit of stay, for the risk of illness and injury (1)
  • Original Financial Statement: document certifying adequate financial resources for the validity period of the residence permit (5.818,93 EUROS)
For further information, please visit: http://www.portaleimmigrazione.it/,http://www.interno.it/, http://www.poste.it/, http://www.poliziadistato.it/ Call toll-free: 800.309.309 (English Available) Contact Center: 848.855.888 (to verify your application status) The International Relations Office at Università Cattolica helps students with the permit of stay application procedure. (1) Health Insurance Coverage is required in order to obtain a permit of stay in Italy. If you have a private health insurance policy, you must have a certificate in English specifying the starting and ending dates of the coverage with international validity. If you are not insured, upon your arrival in Italy, you will need to purchase INA ASSITALIA insurance (please note that this will only cover expenses in the event of emergency treatment and/or urgent hospitalization. For further information call 06-361.1676). INA ASSITALIA: Payment for the Insurance Coverage must be made at the Post Office (ask for a payment form bollettino di pagamento). Fill out the form: Account Number 71270003, addressed to: INA-ASSITALIA Agenzia Generale di Roma c. n°20, write your name, last name and address in Italy. Cost: 49,00 for 6 month coverage or 98,00 for 12 month coverage.